Safety

Description of Playing Levels
Skill Evaluations
Player Commitment
Parent Commitment
Parents' Obligations
Communicating With Your Child's Coach
Coach Evaluation Checklist
Dealing With Unsatisfactory Coaching
Helping Your Child's Coach
Preseason Practice and Season Play
Field Decorum – Official Regulations XIV
Uniforms and Equipment
Safety
Injury and Insurance Coverage
Complaint Procedure

The League asks all participants, including parents, to help make Little League baseball a safe game. Serious injuries can occur if players are careless about throwing balls or handling bats. Parents are asked to help by making sure that their player is ready for practices and games. Players must be in good physical condition, must have received adequate rest, and must be mentally ready for baseball. If they are not, parents should advise the manager or coach of any deficiencies before the game or practice. A complete Safety Code for Little League can be found published in the Official Regulations and Playing Rules Handbook. Some important points are excerpted below:

  • Only players, managers, coaches and umpires are permitted on the playing field during play and practice sessions.
  • During practices and games, all players should be alert and watching the batter on each pitch.
  • At no time should "horse play" be permitted on the playing field.
  • Parents of players who wear glasses should be encouraged to provide safety glasses.
  • All male players must wear athletic supporters. (Official Playing Rule 1.17)
  • Catchers must wear the metal, fibre, or plastic protective type cup and a long-model chest protector.
  • Catchers must wear catcher’s helmet, face mask and throat guard in warming up pitchers. This applies between innings and in bullpen practice.
  • Players must not wear watches, rings, pins, jewelry or other metallic items.
  • Except when runner is returning to a base, head-first slides are not permitted.
  • Climbing on backstops and fences is strictly prohibited. Coaches, league officials and parents are requested to enforce this rule.
  • No players or coaches will be allowed behind first base during infield warm-up periods.
  • Regulations prohibit on-deck batters in the younger age levels (below Juniors). This means no player should handle a bat, even while in an enclosure, until it is his/her time at bat.
  • Pitching machines, if used, must be in good working order (including extension cords, outlets, etc.) and must be operated ONLY by adult managers and coaches.

There are numerous other safety rules, consistent with the application of common sense, which managers will explain to their players. Note: Please watch younger children during baseball games. Foul balls often drop into the stands and surrounding area, and can cause serious injury. Little League is not liable for injuries to spectators and their families.